Breaking News
[…] Breaking News

SCOTUSwiki Preview: USEC v. Eurodif and US v. Eurodif

Amy Howe previews today’s oral arguments in Nos. 07-1078 and 07-1059, USEC v. Eurodif and United States v. Eurodif. [Note: As an associate at Steptoe & Johnson from 1998-2000, Amy represented USEC in several proceedings but was not involved in the federal court proceedings in this case.]

This morning in Nos. 07-1078 and 07-1059, USEC v. Eurodif and United States v. Eurodif, the Supreme Court will consider whether the Federal Circuit should have accorded Chevron deference to the Commerce Department’s construction of 19 U.S.C. § 1673.  That statute allows the Commerce Department to impose duties on imports of foreign merchandise when that merchandise is “being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value” – a practice known in the international trade world as “dumping” – and the dumping causes or threatens to cause material injury to a U.S. industry. 

The agency deference question is, even more than in most cases, inextricably intertwined with the complicated facts of the case.