Breaking News
[…] The SEC began investigating Gabelli in the fall of 2003, right after Eliot Spitzer showed how the SEC was asleep at the switch by preemptively launching his own campaign against mutual fund behavior.   The SEC did not get around to filing its own lawsuit until April 24, 2008.  The SEC sought civil damages and injunctive relief for fraudulently permitting market timing practices that had had ended more than five years ago.

28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides that any penalty action brought by the government must be “commenced within five years from the date when the claims first accrued.”  A claim generally accrues when it comes into existence.